Schools in Reach

Monkspath Junior and Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £406k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Solihull · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£406k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£80kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,362
Pupils
669+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £392k reserve2018-192019-20: £402k reserve2019-202020-21: £426k reserve2020-212021-22: £451k reserve2021-222022-23: £430k reserve2022-232023-24: £507k reserve2023-242024-25: £486k reserve2024-252025-26: £406k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.6m, spending £4.5m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £5.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£438
£392k
649
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£11k
£402k
640
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£24k
£426k
634
2021-22
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£24k
£451k
652
2022-23
£4.2m
£4.2m
-£20k
£430k
650
2023-24
£4.6m
£4.5m
+£76k
£507k
642
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.7m
-£21k
£486k
678
2025-26
£4.9m
£5.0m
-£80k
£406k
669

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,482 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,266.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,019 per pupil; similar schools £2,984 (middle half £2,910–£3,102)Teachers£3,019Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,139 per pupil; similar schools £1,256 (middle half £1,113–£1,370)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,139Supply staff: this school £398 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £58–£160)Supply staff£398Admin and clerical: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £201–£332)Admin and clerical£260Premises: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £277–£367)Premises£401Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £63–£99)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £236–£320)Learning resources & ICT£263Bought-in services: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £57–£216)Bought-in services£108
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,019
£2,984
£2,910–£3,102
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,139
£1,256
£1,113–£1,370
Supply staff
£398
£101
£58–£160
Admin and clerical
£260
£278
£201–£332
Premises
£401
£321
£277–£367
Energy
£81
£79
£63–£99
Learning resources & ICT
£263
£262
£236–£320
Bought-in services
£108
£132
£57–£216

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.0m
£6,014
SEN funding (part of grants)
£99k
£148
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£94k
£140
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£901k
£1,347

Money raised by parents

MONKSPATH JUNIOR AND INFANT SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1068870, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£15k
£4k
2024-08
£16k
£14k
2023-08
£12k
£12k
2022-08
£11k
£6k
2021-08
£5k
£8k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monkspath Junior and Infant School · All Solihull school finances