Whitecrest Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £58k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £992k | £952k | +£40k | £94k | 211 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£1k | £96k | 210 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£36k | £132k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£834 | £131k | 204 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£29k | £102k | 204 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£56k | £46k | 210 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£2k | £44k | 205 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£14k | £58k | 197 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,335 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,799.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,497 | £3,114 | £2,907–£3,374 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,626 | £1,372 | £1,145–£1,537 |
Supply staff | £21 | £155 | £68–£317 |
Admin and clerical | £265 | £301 | £223–£385 |
Premises | £502 | £340 | £279–£427 |
Energy | £125 | £102 | £84–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £240 | £319 | £258–£369 |
Bought-in services | £238 | £175 | £41–£264 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Old Buckenham Primary School Large reserves
- Thornham St. James CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's CofE Academy In deficit
- High Green Primary School Healthy
- Dobwalls Community Primary School Large reserves
- Holmwood School In deficit
- Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School, Loughborough In deficit
- St Thomas More Voluntary Catholic Academy Healthy
- Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy In deficit
- Sheddingdean Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- The Abbey CofE VA Primary School, Shaftesbury Healthy
- Chorley, the Parish of St Laurence Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,052 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £44k | £221 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £44k | £223 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £73k | £371 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £502 a pupil, against a typical £340 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whitecrest Primary School · All Sandwell school finances