Schools in Reach

Burnt Tree Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £71k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£71k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£49income minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,265
Pupils
428+8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £272k reserve2018-192019-20: £267k reserve2019-202020-21: £385k reserve2020-212021-22: £325k reserve2021-222022-23: £322k reserve2022-232023-24: £194k reserve2023-242024-25: £71k reserve2024-252025-26: £71k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£5k
£272k
396
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£5k
£267k
428
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£118k
£385k
422
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£60k
£325k
424
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£3k
£322k
431
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£127k
£194k
432
2024-25
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£124k
£71k
436
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£49
£71k
428

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,265 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,818.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,079 per pupil; similar schools £3,140 (middle half £2,967–£3,310)Teachers£3,079Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,060 per pupil; similar schools £1,382 (middle half £1,252–£1,651)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,060Supply staff: this school £26 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £85–£267)Supply staff£26Admin and clerical: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £219–£342)Admin and clerical£329Premises: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £288–£416)Premises£267Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £78–£126)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £360 per pupil; similar schools £227 (middle half £179–£288)Learning resources & ICT£360Bought-in services: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £90–£215)Bought-in services£326
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,079
£3,140
£2,967–£3,310
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,060
£1,382
£1,252–£1,651
Supply staff
£26
£127
£85–£267
Admin and clerical
£329
£289
£219–£342
Premises
£267
£351
£288–£416
Energy
£79
£100
£78–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£360
£227
£179–£288
Bought-in services
£326
£133
£90–£215

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,971
SEN funding (part of grants)
£118k
£275
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£220k
£513
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£126k
£294

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnt Tree Primary School · All Sandwell school finances