Gosford Park Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £193k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Coventry · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£24k | £443k | 410 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£10k | £432k | 423 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£110k | £543k | 411 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.6m | -£123k | £420k | 424 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.8m | -£156k | £264k | 432 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£3k | £261k | 446 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£91k | £170k | 422 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£24k | £193k | 430 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,418 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,329.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,069 | £2,904 | £2,677–£3,216 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,385 | £1,309 | £1,132–£1,671 |
Supply staff | £213 | £121 | £30–£281 |
Admin and clerical | £205 | £283 | £206–£332 |
Premises | £351 | £302 | £237–£391 |
Energy | £157 | £100 | £78–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £311 | £250 | £181–£347 |
Bought-in services | £632 | £103 | £44–£158 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Farnham Academy Large reserves
- Manor Court Community Primary School Large reserves
- Broadfield Academy Large reserves
- Pendle Primary Academy Large reserves
- Little Mead Primary Academy Large reserves
- Wyndham Spencer Academy Large reserves
- Lingey House Primary School Tight
- Eastwood Community School Large reserves
- Wakefield Lawefield Primary School Large reserves
- John Ray Junior School Large reserves
- Compass Primary Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,392 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £174k | £405 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £204k | £475 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £35k | £81 |
Money raised by parents
GOSFORD PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1211793, Registered) raised £1k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £1k | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £632 a pupil, against a typical £103 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £157 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gosford Park Primary School · All Coventry school finances