Minworth Junior and Infant School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £160k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Birmingham · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£10k | -£2k | 200 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£616 | -£3k | 198 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£144k | £141k | 207 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£70k | £211k | 203 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£69k | £280k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.6m | -£116k | £164k | 203 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£29k | £193k | 206 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£32k | £160k | 204 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,568 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,754.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,991 | £3,454 | £3,179–£3,887 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,688 | £1,567 | £1,400–£1,827 |
Supply staff | £34 | £132 | £47–£430 |
Admin and clerical | £654 | £352 | £293–£414 |
Premises | £338 | £412 | £357–£505 |
Energy | £90 | £142 | £113–£178 |
Learning resources & ICT | £161 | £353 | £201–£457 |
Bought-in services | £741 | £175 | £116–£292 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sutton Bridge Westmere Community Primary School Large reserves
- St Theresa's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Helen's CE Primary School Healthy
- Town End Academy Large reserves
- St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady of Lincoln Catholic Primary School A Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Sunnyside Spencer Academy Tight
- Albany Village Primary School Healthy
- King's Academy Rowner In deficit
- Holbrook Primary School Large reserves
- Newburn Manor Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,703 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £74k | £365 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £151k | £739 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £144k | £706 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £741 a pupil, against a typical £175 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £654 a pupil, against a typical £352 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Minworth Junior and Infant School · All Birmingham school finances