Dorchester Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £100k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sutton · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£271k | £594k | 614 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£32k | £561k | 616 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£70k | £631k | 577 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£172k | £458k | 588 |
2022-23 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£91k | £368k | 568 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.7m | -£84k | £283k | 544 |
2024-25 | £4.0m | £4.0m | +£2k | £285k | 513 |
2025-26 | £3.8m | £4.0m | -£185k | £100k | 460 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,611 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,403.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,091 | £3,407 | £3,230–£3,636 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,140 | £1,404 | £1,170–£1,692 |
Supply staff | £295 | £114 | £49–£277 |
Admin and clerical | £419 | £327 | £266–£449 |
Premises | £223 | £366 | £310–£482 |
Energy | £103 | £100 | £68–£148 |
Learning resources & ICT | £327 | £274 | £221–£329 |
Bought-in services | £153 | £272 | £137–£453 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bowes Primary School Heading for deficit
- Hook Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Burlington Junior School Healthy
- Chestnuts Primary School In deficit
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Betty Layward Primary School Large reserves
- Snaresbrook Primary School Large reserves
- Alexandra Primary School Healthy
- Rockmount Primary School Tight
- Oliver Goldsmith Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady of Muswell Catholic Primary School Tight
- Larmenier & Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £7,868 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £287k | £624 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £137k | £298 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £157k | £341 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF DORCHESTER SCHOOL (charity 1175963, Registered) raised £20k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £20k | £8k |
2024-08 | £21k | £30k |
2023-08 | £16k | £6k |
2022-08 | £19k | £13k |
2021-08 | £11k | £20k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,140 a pupil, against a typical £1,404 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,091 a pupil, against a typical £3,407 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Dorchester Primary School · All Sutton school finances