Schools in Reach

Caterham High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £562k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£562k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£404kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,915
Pupils
953-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £787k reserve2018-192019-20: £772k reserve2019-202020-21: £775k reserve2020-212021-22: £996k reserve2021-222022-23: £800k reserve2022-232023-24: £802k reserve2023-242024-25: £158k reserve2024-252025-26: £562k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.0m, spending £7.1m2018-192019-20: income £7.1m, spending £7.1m2019-202020-21: income £7.5m, spending £7.5m2020-212021-22: income £8.5m, spending £8.2m2021-222022-23: income £9.3m, spending £9.5m2022-232023-24: income £10.0m, spending £10.0m2023-242024-25: income £10.0m, spending £10.7m2024-252025-26: income £10.4m, spending £10.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.0m
£7.1m
-£133k
£787k
1,062
2019-20
£7.1m
£7.1m
-£15k
£772k
1,081
2020-21
£7.5m
£7.5m
+£3k
£775k
1,023
2021-22
£8.5m
£8.2m
+£221k
£996k
991
2022-23
£9.3m
£9.5m
-£197k
£800k
1,019
2023-24
£10.0m
£10.0m
+£2k
£802k
988
2024-25
£10.0m
£10.7m
-£644k
£158k
991
2025-26
£10.4m
£10.0m
+£404k
£562k
953

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £10,491 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,577.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,846 per pupil; similar schools £5,734 (middle half £5,080–£6,298)Teachers£5,846Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,397 per pupil; similar schools £848 (middle half £533–£1,168)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,397Supply staff: this school £483 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £44–£349)Supply staff£483Admin and clerical: this school £905 per pupil; similar schools £687 (middle half £558–£946)Admin and clerical£905Premises: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £504 (middle half £382–£747)Premises£425Energy: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £186 (middle half £88–£230)Energy£163Learning resources & ICT: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £417–£709)Learning resources & ICT£429Bought-in services: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £63–£245)Bought-in services£141
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,846
£5,734
£5,080–£6,298
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,397
£848
£533–£1,168
Supply staff
£483
£149
£44–£349
Admin and clerical
£905
£687
£558–£946
Premises
£425
£504
£382–£747
Energy
£163
£186
£88–£230
Learning resources & ICT
£429
£514
£417–£709
Bought-in services
£141
£118
£63–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.1m
£10,586
SEN funding (part of grants)
£945k
£991
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£328k
£344
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£313k
£328

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Caterham High School · All Redbridge school finances