Schools in Reach

St Antony's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £326k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£326k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,380
Pupils
434-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £251k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £255k reserve2020-212021-22: £275k reserve2021-222022-23: £227k reserve2022-232023-24: £307k reserve2023-242024-25: £333k reserve2024-252025-26: £326k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£68k
£251k
440
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£90k
£160k
435
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£95k
£255k
430
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£20k
£275k
444
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£48k
£227k
440
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£81k
£307k
438
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£26k
£333k
426
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£7k
£326k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,396 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,906.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,168 per pupil; similar schools £3,301 (middle half £2,994–£3,575)Teachers£3,168Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £848 per pupil; similar schools £1,091 (middle half £864–£1,353)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£848Supply staff: this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £55–£315)Supply staff£455Admin and clerical: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £249–£397)Admin and clerical£400Premises: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £290–£372)Premises£255Energy: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £78–£111)Energy£67Learning resources & ICT: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £254 (middle half £203–£316)Learning resources & ICT£328Bought-in services: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £71–£221)Bought-in services£236
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,168
£3,301
£2,994–£3,575
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£848
£1,091
£864–£1,353
Supply staff
£455
£131
£55–£315
Admin and clerical
£400
£326
£249–£397
Premises
£255
£328
£290–£372
Energy
£67
£92
£78–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£328
£254
£203–£316
Bought-in services
£236
£170
£71–£221

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£6,055
SEN funding (part of grants)
£90k
£208
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£33k
£77
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£141k
£325

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Antony's Catholic Primary School · All Redbridge school finances