Schools in Reach

Wanstead Church School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £79k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£79k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,544
Pupils
195-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £95k reserve2018-192019-20: £96k reserve2019-202020-21: £101k reserve2020-212021-22: £87k reserve2021-222022-23: £16k reserve2022-232023-24: £11k reserve2023-242024-25: £92k reserve2024-252025-26: £79k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£59k
£95k
221
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£1k
£96k
216
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£6k
£101k
211
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£14k
£87k
210
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£71k
£16k
195
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£5k
£11k
204
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£80k
£92k
207
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£12k
£79k
195

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,607 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,843.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,804 per pupil; similar schools £3,555 (middle half £3,208–£3,908)Teachers£3,804Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,413 per pupil; similar schools £1,263 (middle half £988–£1,550)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,413Supply staff: this school £155 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £51–£287)Supply staff£155Admin and clerical: this school £506 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £335–£541)Admin and clerical£506Premises: this school £484 per pupil; similar schools £455 (middle half £380–£549)Premises£484Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £92–£126)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £533 per pupil; similar schools £384 (middle half £283–£440)Learning resources & ICT£533Bought-in services: this school £486 per pupil; similar schools £338 (middle half £212–£551)Bought-in services£486
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,804
£3,555
£3,208–£3,908
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,413
£1,263
£988–£1,550
Supply staff
£155
£179
£51–£287
Admin and clerical
£506
£459
£335–£541
Premises
£484
£455
£380–£549
Energy
£103
£105
£92–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£533
£384
£283–£440
Bought-in services
£486
£338
£212–£551

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,684
SEN funding (part of grants)
£61k
£313
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£23k
£119
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£168k
£860

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Wanstead Church School · All Redbridge school finances