St Michael and St Martin Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £194k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£139k | £249k | 448 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£15k | £234k | 446 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£57k | £176k | 446 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£27k | £150k | 448 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£80k | £70k | 446 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£704 | £70k | 446 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£64k | £134k | 453 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£60k | £194k | 474 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,123 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,958.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,763 | £3,348 | £3,072–£3,654 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,040 | £1,167 | £839–£1,379 |
Supply staff | £278 | £114 | £56–£247 |
Admin and clerical | £293 | £334 | £260–£399 |
Premises | £371 | £330 | £285–£429 |
Energy | £69 | £94 | £78–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £280 | £269 | £233–£328 |
Bought-in services | £299 | £142 | £70–£214 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Catherine's RC School Healthy
- Hawes Down Primary School Heading for deficit
- Atwood Primary School Large reserves
- Bishop Gilpin CofE Primary School Tight
- Krishna Avanti Primary School Large reserves
- Cheam Fields Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School Tight
- Archdeacon Cambridge's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Perry Hall Primary School Large reserves
- Dulverton Primary School Healthy
- The Vineyard School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £6,062 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £74k | £156 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £37k | £77 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £89k | £188 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £278 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £299 a pupil, against a typical £142 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michael and St Martin Catholic Primary School · All Hounslow school finances