Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £227k, 7% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£227k-7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£114kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,382
Pupils
414-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: £2k reserve2018-192019-20: -£29k reserve2019-202020-21: -£1k reserve2020-212021-22: £11k reserve2021-222022-23: -£32k reserve2022-232023-24: £71k reserve2023-242024-25: -£113k reserve2024-252025-26: -£227k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£8k
£2k
417
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£31k
-£29k
418
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£27k
-£1k
420
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£12k
£11k
417
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£43k
-£32k
420
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£102k
£71k
422
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.9m
-£184k
-£113k
419
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£114k
-£227k
414

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,656 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,153.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,258 per pupil; similar schools £3,294 (middle half £3,168–£3,572)Teachers£3,258Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,446 per pupil; similar schools £1,235 (middle half £1,098–£1,458)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,446Supply staff: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £15–£169)Supply staff£57Admin and clerical: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £295–£413)Admin and clerical£379Premises: this school £389 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £300–£411)Premises£389Energy: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £74–£113)Energy£143Learning resources & ICT: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £251–£388)Learning resources & ICT£274Bought-in services: this school £579 per pupil; similar schools £230 (middle half £144–£399)Bought-in services£579
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,258
£3,294
£3,168–£3,572
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,446
£1,235
£1,098–£1,458
Supply staff
£57
£74
£15–£169
Admin and clerical
£379
£361
£295–£413
Premises
£389
£339
£300–£411
Energy
£143
£94
£74–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£274
£353
£251–£388
Bought-in services
£579
£230
£144–£399

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£6,867
SEN funding (part of grants)
£367k
£887
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£48k
£117
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£238k
£575

Money raised by parents

ST MARY'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1171201, Registered) raised £39k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-07
£39k
£35k
2024-07
£36k
£42k
2023-07
£37k
£26k
2022-07
£40k
£26k
2021-07
£17k
£31k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Havering school finances