Schools in Reach

Norbury School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £615k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£615k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£77kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,714
Pupils
628+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £537k reserve2018-192019-20: £507k reserve2019-202020-21: £681k reserve2020-212021-22: £714k reserve2021-222022-23: £693k reserve2022-232023-24: £679k reserve2023-242024-25: £693k reserve2024-252025-26: £615k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.4m2020-212021-22: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.9m, spending £4.0m2022-232023-24: income £4.2m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2024-252025-26: income £4.8m, spending £4.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£133k
£537k
606
2019-20
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£30k
£507k
639
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.4m
+£174k
£681k
627
2021-22
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£33k
£714k
631
2022-23
£3.9m
£4.0m
-£21k
£693k
640
2023-24
£4.2m
£4.3m
-£14k
£679k
640
2024-25
£4.6m
£4.6m
+£14k
£693k
642
2025-26
£4.8m
£4.9m
-£77k
£615k
628

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,837 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,356.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,860 per pupil; similar schools £3,433 (middle half £3,198–£3,811)Teachers£2,860Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,440 per pupil; similar schools £1,254 (middle half £968–£1,544)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,440Supply staff: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £45–£477)Supply staff£391Admin and clerical: this school £617 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £265–£425)Admin and clerical£617Premises: this school £406 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £356–£508)Premises£406Energy: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £83–£111)Energy£68Learning resources & ICT: this school £191 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £207–£295)Learning resources & ICT£191Bought-in services: this school £948 per pupil; similar schools £228 (middle half £74–£468)Bought-in services£948
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,860
£3,433
£3,198–£3,811
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,440
£1,254
£968–£1,544
Supply staff
£391
£218
£45–£477
Admin and clerical
£617
£343
£265–£425
Premises
£406
£429
£356–£508
Energy
£68
£97
£83–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£191
£272
£207–£295
Bought-in services
£948
£228
£74–£468

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£7,583
SEN funding (part of grants)
£319k
£508
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£165k
£263
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£92k
£147

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Norbury School · All Harrow school finances