Schools in Reach

Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery: school finances

Healthy

Holds £408k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£408k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£107kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,473
Pupils
784+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £92k reserve2018-192019-20: £159k reserve2019-202020-21: £279k reserve2020-212021-22: £230k reserve2021-222022-23: £138k reserve2022-232023-24: £234k reserve2023-242024-25: £515k reserve2024-252025-26: £408k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.4m, spending £4.3m2018-192019-20: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2019-202020-21: income £4.6m, spending £4.5m2020-212021-22: income £4.6m, spending £4.7m2021-222022-23: income £4.9m, spending £5.0m2022-232023-24: income £5.3m, spending £5.2m2023-242024-25: income £5.7m, spending £5.4m2024-252025-26: income £5.9m, spending £6.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.4m
£4.3m
+£21k
£92k
766
2019-20
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£67k
£159k
779
2020-21
£4.6m
£4.5m
+£120k
£279k
788
2021-22
£4.6m
£4.7m
-£48k
£230k
766
2022-23
£4.9m
£5.0m
-£92k
£138k
756
2023-24
£5.3m
£5.2m
+£95k
£234k
800
2024-25
£5.7m
£5.4m
+£281k
£515k
778
2025-26
£5.9m
£6.0m
-£107k
£408k
784

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,609 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,361.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,299 per pupil; similar schools £3,570 (middle half £3,290–£3,965)Teachers£3,299Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,109 per pupil; similar schools £1,228 (middle half £732–£1,480)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,109Supply staff: this school £340 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £22–£310)Supply staff£340Admin and clerical: this school £366 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £301–£451)Admin and clerical£366Premises: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £346–£477)Premises£292Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £81–£115)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £238 (middle half £194–£291)Learning resources & ICT£212Bought-in services: this school £1,116 per pupil; similar schools £238 (middle half £93–£524)Bought-in services£1,116
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,299
£3,570
£3,290–£3,965
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,109
£1,228
£732–£1,480
Supply staff
£340
£108
£22–£310
Admin and clerical
£366
£364
£301–£451
Premises
£292
£411
£346–£477
Energy
£85
£96
£81–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£212
£238
£194–£291
Bought-in services
£1,116
£238
£93–£524

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.7m
£7,307
SEN funding (part of grants)
£477k
£609
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£182k
£232
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£130k
£165

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery · All Harrow school finances