Schools in Reach

Stag Lane Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £934k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£934k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£347kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,165
Pupils
838+118% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£500k£0£500k2018-19: £47k reserve2018-192019-20: £3k reserve2019-202020-21: £266k reserve2020-212021-22: £103k reserve2021-222022-23: -£153k reserve2022-232023-24: £167k reserve2023-242024-25: £587k reserve2024-252025-26: £934k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.2m2020-212021-22: income £4.5m, spending £4.6m2021-222022-23: income £4.6m, spending £4.8m2022-232023-24: income £5.1m, spending £4.7m2023-242024-25: income £5.4m, spending £5.0m2024-252025-26: income £6.0m, spending £5.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£19k
£47k
384
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£44k
£3k
388
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.2m
+£263k
£266k
805
2021-22
£4.5m
£4.6m
-£163k
£103k
783
2022-23
£4.6m
£4.8m
-£256k
-£153k
832
2023-24
£5.1m
£4.7m
+£320k
£167k
820
2024-25
£5.4m
£5.0m
+£420k
£587k
852
2025-26
£6.0m
£5.7m
+£347k
£934k
838

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,750 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,407.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,053 per pupil; similar schools £3,451 (middle half £3,290–£3,660)Teachers£3,053Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,432 per pupil; similar schools £1,283 (middle half £1,019–£1,525)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,432Supply staff: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £100–£339)Supply staff£350Admin and clerical: this school £198 per pupil; similar schools £325 (middle half £289–£371)Admin and clerical£198Premises: this school £314 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £310–£432)Premises£314Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £75–£120)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £311 per pupil; similar schools £238 (middle half £191–£311)Learning resources & ICT£311Bought-in services: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £170–£555)Bought-in services£175
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,053
£3,451
£3,290–£3,660
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,432
£1,283
£1,019–£1,525
Supply staff
£350
£160
£100–£339
Admin and clerical
£198
£325
£289–£371
Premises
£314
£346
£310–£432
Energy
£94
£84
£75–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£311
£238
£191–£311
Bought-in services
£175
£331
£170–£555

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.9m
£7,033
SEN funding (part of grants)
£443k
£529
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£151k
£180
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£110k
£132

Money raised by parents

STAG LANE SCHOOLS PTFA (charity 1179685, Registered) raised £25k in its latest year.

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stag Lane Primary School · All Harrow school finances