Grange Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £262k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Harrow · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£120k | £507k | 578 |
2019-20 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£25k | £532k | 591 |
2020-21 | £3.5m | £3.5m | -£17k | £515k | 524 |
2021-22 | £3.5m | £3.5m | +£7k | £522k | 494 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.7m | -£322k | £200k | 479 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.6m | +£37k | £237k | 432 |
2024-25 | £3.7m | £3.6m | +£11k | £248k | 430 |
2025-26 | £3.9m | £3.9m | +£14k | £262k | 430 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £8,975 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,563.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,060 | £3,609 | £3,331–£4,252 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,768 | £1,619 | £1,126–£2,028 |
Supply staff | £0 | £228 | £133–£416 |
Admin and clerical | £832 | £387 | £275–£491 |
Premises | £162 | £467 | £391–£564 |
Energy | £102 | £107 | £89–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £249 | £280 | £229–£348 |
Bought-in services | £801 | £330 | £189–£672 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ellen Wilkinson Primary School Large reserves
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Gray's Farm Primary Academy Healthy
- Jubilee Primary School Healthy
- Queenswell Junior School In deficit
- Islamia Primary School In deficit
- Cyril Jackson Primary School Healthy
- Woodside Primary School Healthy
- Oakthorpe Primary School In deficit
- St Edward's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- West Grove Primary Healthy
- De Bohun Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.9m | £8,958 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £283k | £658 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £187k | £436 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £56k | £130 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 26% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £801 a pupil, against a typical £330 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £832 a pupil, against a typical £387 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grange Primary School · All Harrow school finances