Schools in Reach

St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £553k, 30% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
-£553k-30% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£66kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,815
Pupils
210-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: £74k reserve2018-192019-20: -£29k reserve2019-202020-21: -£27k reserve2020-212021-22: -£2k reserve2021-222022-23: -£111k reserve2022-232023-24: -£305k reserve2023-242024-25: -£487k reserve2024-252025-26: -£553k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£30k
£74k
228
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£59k
-£29k
220
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£2k
-£27k
224
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£76k
-£2k
221
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£109k
-£111k
212
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.9m
-£194k
-£305k
213
2024-25
£1.8m
£2.0m
-£181k
-£487k
213
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£66k
-£553k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £9,129 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,482.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,012 per pupil; similar schools £3,744 (middle half £3,490–£3,947)Teachers£4,012Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,424 per pupil; similar schools £1,716 (middle half £1,267–£2,008)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,424Supply staff: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £75–£334)Supply staff£316Admin and clerical: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £482 (middle half £349–£573)Admin and clerical£157Premises: this school £520 per pupil; similar schools £497 (middle half £402–£695)Premises£520Energy: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £88–£181)Energy£110Learning resources & ICT: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £261–£421)Learning resources & ICT£290Bought-in services: this school £946 per pupil; similar schools £482 (middle half £224–£651)Bought-in services£946
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,012
£3,744
£3,490–£3,947
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,424
£1,716
£1,267–£2,008
Supply staff
£316
£173
£75–£334
Admin and clerical
£157
£482
£349–£573
Premises
£520
£497
£402–£695
Energy
£110
£121
£88–£181
Learning resources & ICT
£290
£354
£261–£421
Bought-in services
£946
£482
£224–£651

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,156
SEN funding (part of grants)
£136k
£647
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£52k
£249
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£138k
£659

Money raised by parents

ST AIDAN'S N4 PARENT SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1131828, Registered) raised £40k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£40k
£39k
2024-09
£59k
£59k
2023-09
£40k
£59k
2022-09
£38k
£33k
2021-09
£42k
£41k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All Haringey school finances