St Michael's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £136k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£33k | £120k | 430 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£76k | £44k | 430 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£58k | £102k | 424 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£39k | £63k | 418 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£106k | -£43k | 426 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£2k | -£41k | 420 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£77k | £36k | 436 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£100k | £136k | 430 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,052 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,692.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,354 | £3,516 | £3,171–£3,724 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,428 | £1,430 | £1,268–£1,706 |
Supply staff | £14 | £191 | £61–£343 |
Admin and clerical | £349 | £349 | £286–£419 |
Premises | £330 | £424 | £336–£545 |
Energy | £128 | £101 | £71–£131 |
Learning resources & ICT | £408 | £267 | £173–£331 |
Bought-in services | £230 | £246 | £106–£453 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bandon Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Mossford Green Primary School Healthy
- Gravel Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Sparrow Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Greenleaf Primary School In deficit
- Lyndhurst Primary School Healthy
- St Teresa's Catholic Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Blessed Dominic Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Lavender Primary School In deficit
- Rockmount Primary School Tight
- Trafalgar Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £6,820 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £112k | £261 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £138k | £321 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £200k | £464 |
Money raised by parents
PARENT AND TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF ST MICHAEL'S CE PRIMARY SCHOOL, ENFIELD (charity 1152475, Registered) raised £39k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £39k | £43k |
2024-03 | £41k | £36k |
2023-03 | £29k | £32k |
2022-03 | £15k | £10k |
2021-03 | £651 | £962 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £408 a pupil, against a typical £267 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michael's CofE Primary School · All Enfield school finances