Schools in Reach

St James CofE Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £27k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Enfield · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£27k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£91kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,487
Pupils
184-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £79k reserve2018-192019-20: £80k reserve2019-202020-21: £120k reserve2020-212021-22: £73k reserve2021-222022-23: -£124k reserve2022-232023-24: -£121k reserve2023-242024-25: -£64k reserve2024-252025-26: £27k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£32k
£79k
203
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£2k
£80k
191
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£40k
£120k
186
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£47k
£73k
174
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.4m
-£197k
-£124k
190
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£3k
-£121k
185
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£58k
-£64k
173
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£91k
£27k
184

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,991 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,151.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,190 per pupil; similar schools £4,247 (middle half £3,923–£4,557)Teachers£4,190Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,769 per pupil; similar schools £1,797 (middle half £1,541–£2,120)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,769Supply staff: this school £82 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £89–£626)Supply staff£82Admin and clerical: this school £525 per pupil; similar schools £495 (middle half £410–£649)Admin and clerical£525Premises: this school £686 per pupil; similar schools £653 (middle half £494–£804)Premises£686Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £113–£199)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £254–£464)Learning resources & ICT£264Bought-in services: this school £254 per pupil; similar schools £597 (middle half £291–£969)Bought-in services£254
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,190
£4,247
£3,923–£4,557
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,769
£1,797
£1,541–£2,120
Supply staff
£82
£189
£89–£626
Admin and clerical
£525
£495
£410–£649
Premises
£686
£653
£494–£804
Energy
£90
£146
£113–£199
Learning resources & ICT
£264
£367
£254–£464
Bought-in services
£254
£597
£291–£969

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£9,296
SEN funding (part of grants)
£75k
£411
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£133k
£724
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£191

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James CofE Primary School · All Enfield school finances