Schools in Reach

Mandeville School: school finances

Tight

Holds £5k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£5k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£40,646
Pupils
182+28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £93k reserve2018-192019-20: £164k reserve2019-202020-21: £179k reserve2020-212021-22: £47k reserve2021-222022-23: -£77k reserve2022-232023-24: -£47k reserve2023-242024-25: £5k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2018-192019-20: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2019-202020-21: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2020-212021-22: income £5.0m, spending £5.1m2021-222022-23: income £5.0m, spending £5.1m2022-232023-24: income £6.7m, spending £6.7m2023-242024-25: income £7.4m, spending £7.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.7m
£4.7m
+£9k
£93k
142
2019-20
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£71k
£164k
144
2020-21
£4.8m
£4.8m
+£15k
£179k
149
2021-22
£5.0m
£5.1m
-£132k
£47k
150
2022-23
£5.0m
£5.1m
-£124k
-£77k
149
2023-24
£6.7m
£6.7m
+£30k
-£47k
166
2024-25
£7.4m
£7.3m
+£52k
£5k
182

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £40,360 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £38,111.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £12,269 per pupil; similar schools £13,037 (middle half £11,446–£13,978)Teachers£12,269Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £17,166 per pupil; similar schools £12,316 (middle half £10,535–£15,079)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£17,166Supply staff: this school £-773 per pupil; similar schools £1,256 (middle half £389–£3,250)Supply staff£-773Admin and clerical: this school £1,171 per pupil; similar schools £1,465 (middle half £1,075–£1,881)Admin and clerical£1,171Premises: this school £2,553 per pupil; similar schools £1,632 (middle half £1,276–£2,159)Premises£2,553Energy: this school £732 per pupil; similar schools £410 (middle half £288–£617)Energy£732Learning resources & ICT: this school £706 per pupil; similar schools £787 (middle half £676–£1,408)Learning resources & ICT£706Bought-in services: this school £4,087 per pupil; similar schools £2,004 (middle half £448–£4,514)Bought-in services£4,087
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£12,269
£13,037
£11,446–£13,978
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£17,166
£12,316
£10,535–£15,079
Supply staff
£-773
£1,256
£389–£3,250
Admin and clerical
£1,171
£1,465
£1,075–£1,881
Premises
£2,553
£1,632
£1,276–£2,159
Energy
£732
£410
£288–£617
Learning resources & ICT
£706
£787
£676–£1,408
Bought-in services
£4,087
£2,004
£448–£4,514

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.3m
£40,347
SEN funding (part of grants)
£4.9m
£27,177
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£103k
£565
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£54k
£299

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mandeville School · All Ealing school finances