Schools in Reach

Brentside High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £819k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Secondary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£819k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£116kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,328
Pupils
1,485+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £206k reserve2018-192019-20: £358k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.0m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.1m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.3m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.2m reserve2023-242024-25: £934k reserve2024-252025-26: £819k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£8.0m£10.0m£12.0m£14.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £10.1m, spending £10.0m2018-192019-20: income £10.2m, spending £10.1m2019-202020-21: income £11.1m, spending £10.5m2020-212021-22: income £11.5m, spending £11.5m2021-222022-23: income £12.7m, spending £12.4m2022-232023-24: income £13.8m, spending £14.0m2023-242024-25: income £15.2m, spending £15.4m2024-252025-26: income £15.3m, spending £15.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£10.1m
£10.0m
+£143k
£206k
1,476
2019-20
£10.2m
£10.1m
+£152k
£358k
1,502
2020-21
£11.1m
£10.5m
+£658k
£1.0m
1,557
2021-22
£11.5m
£11.5m
+£63k
£1.1m
1,584
2022-23
£12.7m
£12.4m
+£245k
£1.3m
1,666
2023-24
£13.8m
£14.0m
-£154k
£1.2m
1,671
2024-25
£15.2m
£15.4m
-£237k
£934k
1,589
2025-26
£15.3m
£15.5m
-£116k
£819k
1,485

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £10,406 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,158.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,555 per pupil; similar schools £5,724 (middle half £5,116–£6,242)Teachers£5,555Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,239 per pupil; similar schools £984 (middle half £791–£1,201)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,239Supply staff: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £42–£296)Supply staff£112Admin and clerical: this school £572 per pupil; similar schools £581 (middle half £490–£735)Admin and clerical£572Premises: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £526 (middle half £447–£705)Premises£169Energy: this school £41 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £127–£209)Energy£41Learning resources & ICT: this school £474 per pupil; similar schools £526 (middle half £428–£627)Learning resources & ICT£474Bought-in services: this school £1,484 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £131–£395)Bought-in services£1,484
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,555
£5,724
£5,116–£6,242
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,239
£984
£791–£1,201
Supply staff
£112
£156
£42–£296
Admin and clerical
£572
£581
£490–£735
Premises
£169
£526
£447–£705
Energy
£41
£177
£127–£209
Learning resources & ICT
£474
£526
£428–£627
Bought-in services
£1,484
£293
£131–£395

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£15.0m
£10,119
SEN funding (part of grants)
£227k
£153
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£641k
£431
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£310k
£209

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brentside High School · All Ealing school finances