Derwentwater Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £468k in reserve, 13% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Ealing · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£114k | £461k | 524 |
2019-20 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£37k | £498k | 474 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.6m | +£241k | £738k | 427 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£153k | £585k | 412 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£75k | £660k | 412 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£41k | £619k | 402 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£97k | £523k | 412 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£55k | £468k | 420 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £8,568 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,478.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,755 | £3,766 | £3,410–£4,136 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £955 | £1,743 | £1,364–£2,065 |
Supply staff | £159 | £195 | £64–£489 |
Admin and clerical | £401 | £428 | £324–£497 |
Premises | £727 | £481 | £379–£561 |
Energy | £128 | £113 | £91–£151 |
Learning resources & ICT | £337 | £281 | £228–£355 |
Bought-in services | £999 | £367 | £222–£681 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Antony's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Edgware Primary School Tight
- Cyril Jackson Primary School Healthy
- Queenswell Junior School In deficit
- Whitehall School Large reserves
- Yeading Junior School Healthy
- Britannia Village Primary School Large reserves
- Oakthorpe Primary School In deficit
- Childs Hill Primary School Healthy
- Gray's Farm Primary Academy Healthy
- Gospel Oak Primary School Tight
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £8,085 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £169k | £402 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £244k | £582 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £148k | £353 |
Money raised by parents
DERWENTWATER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1037983, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £15k | £20k |
2024-09 | £11k | £16k |
2023-09 | £8k | £7k |
2022-09 | £6k | £7k |
2021-09 | £4k | £523 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 20% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £999 a pupil, against a typical £367 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £727 a pupil, against a typical £481 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Derwentwater Primary School · All Ealing school finances