Schools in Reach

St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £237k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Brent · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£237k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£33kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,361
Pupils
227-35% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £251k reserve2018-192019-20: £387k reserve2019-202020-21: £403k reserve2020-212021-22: £293k reserve2021-222022-23: £88k reserve2022-232023-24: £128k reserve2023-242024-25: £204k reserve2024-252025-26: £237k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£19k
£251k
348
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£136k
£387k
339
2020-21
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£15k
£403k
326
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£109k
£293k
312
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.2m
-£205k
£88k
299
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£40k
£128k
265
2024-25
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£75k
£204k
241
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£33k
£237k
227

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £8,214 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,978.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,387 per pupil; similar schools £3,775 (middle half £3,349–£4,433)Teachers£2,387Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £674 per pupil; similar schools £1,726 (middle half £1,466–£2,178)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£674Supply staff: this school £1,476 per pupil; similar schools £224 (middle half £55–£401)Supply staff£1,476Admin and clerical: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £443 (middle half £359–£645)Admin and clerical£325Premises: this school £617 per pupil; similar schools £534 (middle half £467–£722)Premises£617Energy: this school £39 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £101–£156)Energy£39Learning resources & ICT: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £247–£452)Learning resources & ICT£379Bought-in services: this school £1,615 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £166–£523)Bought-in services£1,615
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,387
£3,775
£3,349–£4,433
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£674
£1,726
£1,466–£2,178
Supply staff
£1,476
£224
£55–£401
Admin and clerical
£325
£443
£359–£645
Premises
£617
£534
£467–£722
Energy
£39
£137
£101–£156
Learning resources & ICT
£379
£331
£247–£452
Bought-in services
£1,615
£286
£166–£523

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£8,218
SEN funding (part of grants)
£71k
£314
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£86k
£379
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£32k
£143

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Junior School · All Brent school finances