Schools in Reach

St James' Catholic High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £445k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£445k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£67kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,717
Pupils
1,246+13% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£500k£0£500k2018-19: -£314k reserve2018-192019-20: £6k reserve2019-202020-21: £47k reserve2020-212021-22: £275k reserve2021-222022-23: £724k reserve2022-232023-24: £517k reserve2023-242024-25: £378k reserve2024-252025-26: £445k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.8m, spending £6.8m2018-192019-20: income £7.6m, spending £7.3m2019-202020-21: income £7.9m, spending £7.9m2020-212021-22: income £8.7m, spending £8.4m2021-222022-23: income £9.5m, spending £9.1m2022-232023-24: income £9.5m, spending £9.7m2023-242024-25: income £10.4m, spending £10.6m2024-252025-26: income £10.9m, spending £10.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.8m
£6.8m
+£19k
-£314k
1,102
2019-20
£7.6m
£7.3m
+£320k
£6k
1,151
2020-21
£7.9m
£7.9m
+£41k
£47k
1,234
2021-22
£8.7m
£8.4m
+£228k
£275k
1,283
2022-23
£9.5m
£9.1m
+£449k
£724k
1,252
2023-24
£9.5m
£9.7m
-£207k
£517k
1,254
2024-25
£10.4m
£10.6m
-£139k
£378k
1,254
2025-26
£10.9m
£10.8m
+£67k
£445k
1,246

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,663 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,963.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,916 per pupil; similar schools £5,113 (middle half £4,662–£5,363)Teachers£4,916Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,241 per pupil; similar schools £848 (middle half £579–£1,070)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,241Supply staff: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £165 (middle half £84–£325)Supply staff£307Admin and clerical: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £545 (middle half £466–£696)Admin and clerical£391Premises: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £427–£606)Premises£379Energy: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £129–£195)Energy£175Learning resources & ICT: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £548 (middle half £390–£733)Learning resources & ICT£422Bought-in services: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £46–£306)Bought-in services£331
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,916
£5,113
£4,662–£5,363
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,241
£848
£579–£1,070
Supply staff
£307
£165
£84–£325
Admin and clerical
£391
£545
£466–£696
Premises
£379
£511
£427–£606
Energy
£175
£163
£129–£195
Learning resources & ICT
£422
£548
£390–£733
Bought-in services
£331
£141
£46–£306

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.7m
£8,600
SEN funding (part of grants)
£308k
£247
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£372k
£298
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£145k
£116

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James' Catholic High School · All Barnet school finances