Schools in Reach

St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £108k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wandsworth · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£108k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,684
Pupils
190-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £187k reserve2018-192019-20: £179k reserve2019-202020-21: £256k reserve2020-212021-22: £307k reserve2021-222022-23: £180k reserve2022-232023-24: £90k reserve2023-242024-25: £68k reserve2024-252025-26: £108k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£60k
£187k
218
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£8k
£179k
211
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£77k
£256k
186
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£51k
£307k
196
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.9m
-£127k
£180k
182
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£90k
£90k
194
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£23k
£68k
196
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£40k
£108k
190

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £10,474 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,854.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,307 per pupil; similar schools £4,433 (middle half £4,202–£4,833)Teachers£4,307Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,016 per pupil; similar schools £1,887 (middle half £1,646–£2,276)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,016Supply staff: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £210–£535)Supply staff£73Admin and clerical: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £367–£658)Admin and clerical£401Premises: this school £817 per pupil; similar schools £702 (middle half £534–£871)Premises£817Energy: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £106–£210)Energy£384Learning resources & ICT: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £375 (middle half £261–£477)Learning resources & ICT£260Bought-in services: this school £538 per pupil; similar schools £586 (middle half £333–£1,041)Bought-in services£538
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,307
£4,433
£4,202–£4,833
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,016
£1,887
£1,646–£2,276
Supply staff
£73
£365
£210–£535
Admin and clerical
£401
£499
£367–£658
Premises
£817
£702
£534–£871
Energy
£384
£143
£106–£210
Learning resources & ICT
£260
£375
£261–£477
Bought-in services
£538
£586
£333–£1,041

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£9,881
SEN funding (part of grants)
£141k
£740
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£136k
£716
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£153k
£803

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School · All Wandsworth school finances