Heathmere Primary School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £106k reserve runs out in about 2 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wandsworth · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£174k | £248k | 302 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£46k | £203k | 278 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£84k | £118k | 282 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£12k | £130k | 284 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£139k | £269k | 284 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£115k | £153k | 278 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£27k | £126k | 254 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.1m | -£20k | £106k | 226 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £13,756 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,197.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,653 | £4,546 | £3,995–£5,121 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,198 | £2,226 | £1,669–£2,667 |
Supply staff | £425 | £554 | £277–£890 |
Admin and clerical | £597 | £531 | £366–£713 |
Premises | £1,977 | £674 | £548–£803 |
Energy | £194 | £171 | £109–£239 |
Learning resources & ICT | £393 | £354 | £280–£592 |
Bought-in services | £562 | £686 | £419–£1,132 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary's Kilburn Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Mark's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Benthal Primary School Tight
- Argyle Primary School In deficit
- St George's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Scholastica's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Normand Croft Community School for Early Years and Primary Education Large reserves
- Brecknock Primary School Healthy
- Griffin Primary School Heading for deficit
- Castle Hill Academy In deficit
- St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Vittoria Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £11,700 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £202k | £891 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £245k | £1,083 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £446k | £1,968 |
Money raised by parents
PTFA FAMILY AND FRIENDS OF HEATHMERE PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1214989, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £15k | £5k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,977 a pupil, against a typical £674 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,653 a pupil, against a typical £4,546 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Heathmere Primary School · All Wandsworth school finances