Schools in Reach

Manorfield Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £201k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£201k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,078
Pupils
622-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £740k reserve2018-192019-20: £266k reserve2019-202020-21: £624k reserve2020-212021-22: £342k reserve2021-222022-23: £268k reserve2022-232023-24: £262k reserve2023-242024-25: £224k reserve2024-252025-26: £201k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2018-192019-20: income £4.5m, spending £5.0m2019-202020-21: income £5.3m, spending £5.0m2020-212021-22: income £5.4m, spending £5.6m2021-222022-23: income £6.0m, spending £6.0m2022-232023-24: income £6.3m, spending £6.3m2023-242024-25: income £6.6m, spending £6.6m2024-252025-26: income £6.9m, spending £6.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.6m
£4.6m
-£49k
£740k
684
2019-20
£4.5m
£5.0m
-£475k
£266k
712
2020-21
£5.3m
£5.0m
+£358k
£624k
709
2021-22
£5.4m
£5.6m
-£281k
£342k
692
2022-23
£6.0m
£6.0m
-£75k
£268k
698
2023-24
£6.3m
£6.3m
-£5k
£262k
654
2024-25
£6.6m
£6.6m
-£38k
£224k
662
2025-26
£6.9m
£6.9m
-£23k
£201k
622

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £11,115 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,054.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,196 per pupil; similar schools £3,991 (middle half £3,447–£4,485)Teachers£5,196Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,646 per pupil; similar schools £1,623 (middle half £1,260–£1,948)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,646Supply staff: this school £437 per pupil; similar schools £188 (middle half £36–£392)Supply staff£437Admin and clerical: this school £546 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £271–£516)Admin and clerical£546Premises: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £460 (middle half £399–£627)Premises£394Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £99–£150)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £226–£354)Learning resources & ICT£172Bought-in services: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £113–£893)Bought-in services£369
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,196
£3,991
£3,447–£4,485
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,646
£1,623
£1,260–£1,948
Supply staff
£437
£188
£36–£392
Admin and clerical
£546
£378
£271–£516
Premises
£394
£460
£399–£627
Energy
£133
£111
£99–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£172
£246
£226–£354
Bought-in services
£369
£350
£113–£893

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.7m
£10,790
SEN funding (part of grants)
£936k
£1,503
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£433k
£696
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£180k
£289

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manorfield Primary School · All Tower Hamlets school finances