Schools in Reach

John Scurr Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £636k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£636k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£136kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,371
Pupils
452+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £146k reserve2018-192019-20: £253k reserve2019-202020-21: £411k reserve2020-212021-22: £504k reserve2021-222022-23: £540k reserve2022-232023-24: £705k reserve2023-242024-25: £772k reserve2024-252025-26: £636k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2024-252025-26: income £4.2m, spending £4.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£7k
£146k
426
2019-20
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£107k
£253k
414
2020-21
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£158k
£411k
428
2021-22
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£93k
£504k
437
2022-23
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£36k
£540k
442
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£165k
£705k
449
2024-25
£4.0m
£4.0m
+£67k
£772k
446
2025-26
£4.2m
£4.4m
-£136k
£636k
452

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £9,672 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,366.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,988 per pupil; similar schools £4,183 (middle half £3,689–£4,643)Teachers£3,988Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,787 per pupil; similar schools £1,903 (middle half £1,161–£2,268)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,787Supply staff: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £61–£317)Supply staff£298Admin and clerical: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £335–£526)Admin and clerical£364Premises: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £481 (middle half £378–£626)Premises£477Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £89–£147)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £202–£370)Learning resources & ICT£384Bought-in services: this school £1,244 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £120–£713)Bought-in services£1,244
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,988
£4,183
£3,689–£4,643
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,787
£1,903
£1,161–£2,268
Supply staff
£298
£137
£61–£317
Admin and clerical
£364
£438
£335–£526
Premises
£477
£481
£378–£626
Energy
£107
£112
£89–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£384
£262
£202–£370
Bought-in services
£1,244
£262
£120–£713

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£9,491
SEN funding (part of grants)
£337k
£746
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£241k
£533
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£123k
£272

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for John Scurr Primary School · All Tower Hamlets school finances