Schools in Reach

St Andrew's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £94k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lambeth · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£94k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£69kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,238
Pupils
406-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £220k reserve2018-192019-20: £126k reserve2019-202020-21: £117k reserve2020-212021-22: -£13k reserve2021-222022-23: -£21k reserve2022-232023-24: -£20k reserve2023-242024-25: -£25k reserve2024-252025-26: -£94k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£54k
£220k
438
2019-20
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£94k
£126k
433
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£9k
£117k
406
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£130k
-£13k
401
2022-23
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£49k
-£21k
397
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£1k
-£20k
389
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£5k
-£25k
397
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£69k
-£94k
406

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,408 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,699.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,536 per pupil; similar schools £3,516 (middle half £3,193–£3,910)Teachers£3,536Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,643 per pupil; similar schools £1,441 (middle half £1,287–£1,677)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,643Supply staff: this school £332 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £34–£282)Supply staff£332Admin and clerical: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £253–£418)Admin and clerical£370Premises: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £309–£538)Premises£385Energy: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £93 (middle half £68–£132)Energy£148Learning resources & ICT: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £217–£351)Learning resources & ICT£272Bought-in services: this school £617 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £93–£445)Bought-in services£617
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,536
£3,516
£3,193–£3,910
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,643
£1,441
£1,287–£1,677
Supply staff
£332
£126
£34–£282
Admin and clerical
£370
£348
£253–£418
Premises
£385
£404
£309–£538
Energy
£148
£93
£68–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£272
£261
£217–£351
Bought-in services
£617
£245
£93–£445

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£7,486
SEN funding (part of grants)
£117k
£289
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£104k
£256
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£305k
£752

Money raised by parents

ST ANDREW'S RC PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS ASSOCIATION (charity 1048146, Registered) raised £25k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-10
£25k
£7k
2024-10
£23k
£8k
2023-10
£16k
£7k
2022-10
£22k
£9k
2021-10
£8k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's Catholic Primary School · All Lambeth school finances