Schools in Reach

St Saviour's Church of England Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £342k, 23% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lambeth · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
-£342k-23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£213kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,841
Pupils
114-42% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£400k-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£167k reserve2018-192019-20: -£215k reserve2019-202020-21: -£247k reserve2020-212021-22: -£183k reserve2021-222022-23: -£165k reserve2022-232023-24: -£132k reserve2023-242024-25: -£130k reserve2024-252025-26: -£342k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£35k
-£167k
196
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£48k
-£215k
196
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£31k
-£247k
191
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£64k
-£183k
191
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£18k
-£165k
189
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£33k
-£132k
182
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£2k
-£130k
143
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.7m
-£213k
-£342k
114

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £14,707 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,112.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,658 per pupil; similar schools £4,598 (middle half £4,130–£5,368)Teachers£3,658Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £4,233 per pupil; similar schools £1,700 (middle half £1,361–£2,134)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£4,233Supply staff: this school £2,581 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £160–£765)Supply staff£2,581Admin and clerical: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £528 (middle half £358–£819)Admin and clerical£81Premises: this school £664 per pupil; similar schools £728 (middle half £464–£844)Premises£664Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £123–£274)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £542 per pupil; similar schools £376 (middle half £294–£483)Learning resources & ICT£542Bought-in services: this school £1,561 per pupil; similar schools £709 (middle half £332–£1,115)Bought-in services£1,561
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,658
£4,598
£4,130–£5,368
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£4,233
£1,700
£1,361–£2,134
Supply staff
£2,581
£391
£160–£765
Admin and clerical
£81
£528
£358–£819
Premises
£664
£728
£464–£844
Energy
£108
£191
£123–£274
Learning resources & ICT
£542
£376
£294–£483
Bought-in services
£1,561
£709
£332–£1,115

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£12,334
SEN funding (part of grants)
£102k
£893
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£61k
£531
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£58k
£507

Money raised by parents

ST SAVIOURS PSFA ( PARENTS STAFF AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION ) (charity 1074814, Registered) raised £20k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£20k
£27k
2024-08
£10k
£9k
2023-08
£25k
£22k
2022-08
£22k
£17k
2021-08
£12k
£22k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Saviour's Church of England Primary School · All Lambeth school finances