Christ Church CofE Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £38k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£11k | £73k | 207 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£30k | £43k | 210 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£16k | £59k | 206 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£25k | £35k | 204 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£17k | £52k | 203 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£38k | £14k | 204 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£4k | £10k | 202 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£29k | £38k | 204 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £10,415 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,108.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,741 | £3,816 | £3,527–£4,064 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,387 | £1,391 | £1,094–£1,623 |
Supply staff | £216 | £212 | £81–£392 |
Admin and clerical | £549 | £459 | £333–£571 |
Premises | £573 | £452 | £378–£584 |
Energy | £115 | £103 | £90–£145 |
Learning resources & ICT | £491 | £354 | £268–£427 |
Bought-in services | £738 | £298 | £201–£471 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- South Harringay Infant School Large reserves
- St Matthew's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Barnehurst Infant School Healthy
- Horniman Primary School In deficit
- Rokesly Infant & Nursery School In deficit
- Trent CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Anselm's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Alban's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Bishop Perrin Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Paulinus Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Peter's Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £8,341 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £118k | £576 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £35k | £171 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £452k | £2,214 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £738 a pupil, against a typical £298 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £491 a pupil, against a typical £354 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,741 a pupil, against a typical £3,816 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Christ Church CofE Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances