Park Walk Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £566k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£34k | £88k | 195 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£1k | £89k | 184 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£17k | £72k | 174 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£231k | £303k | 189 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.6m | +£297k | £600k | 177 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£1k | £601k | 163 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.5m | -£190k | £411k | 183 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£155k | £566k | 190 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £13,760 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,538.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,377 | £4,139 | £3,645–£4,639 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £3,085 | £1,658 | £1,313–£2,108 |
Supply staff | £458 | £332 | £75–£757 |
Admin and clerical | £564 | £503 | £393–£692 |
Premises | £1,121 | £581 | £466–£709 |
Energy | £293 | £154 | £127–£200 |
Learning resources & ICT | £384 | £324 | £241–£433 |
Bought-in services | £1,987 | £483 | £218–£715 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Andrew's C of E Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's RC Primary School Large reserves
- St Monica's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Stephen's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Haberdashers' Knights Primary Heading for deficit
- Fulham Primary School Large reserves
- Macaulay Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Grange Primary School Large reserves
- St Francis De Sales Catholic Infant School Tight
- St George's Cathedral Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Herbert Morrison Primary School Healthy
- Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £11,674 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £82k | £431 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £101k | £531 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £551k | £2,905 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,987 a pupil, against a typical £483 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,121 a pupil, against a typical £581 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £293 a pupil, against a typical £154 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £3,085 a pupil, against a typical £1,658 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Park Walk Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances