Schools in Reach

Marlborough Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £420k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£420k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£125kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,505
Pupils
466+24% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £338k reserve2018-192019-20: £355k reserve2019-202020-21: £269k reserve2020-212021-22: £358k reserve2021-222022-23: £388k reserve2022-232023-24: £513k reserve2023-242024-25: £295k reserve2024-252025-26: £420k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2020-212021-22: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2022-232023-24: income £4.9m, spending £4.7m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.9m2024-252025-26: income £5.4m, spending £5.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£106k
£338k
374
2019-20
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£17k
£355k
350
2020-21
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£87k
£269k
353
2021-22
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£90k
£358k
439
2022-23
£4.2m
£4.2m
+£30k
£388k
408
2023-24
£4.9m
£4.7m
+£125k
£513k
386
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.9m
-£218k
£295k
443
2025-26
£5.4m
£5.2m
+£125k
£420k
466

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £11,237 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,297.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,226 per pupil; similar schools £3,657 (middle half £3,428–£4,194)Teachers£4,226Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,368 per pupil; similar schools £1,441 (middle half £1,026–£1,849)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,368Supply staff: this school £237 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £68–£449)Supply staff£237Admin and clerical: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £275–£436)Admin and clerical£326Premises: this school £849 per pupil; similar schools £460 (middle half £338–£547)Premises£849Energy: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £95–£148)Energy£199Learning resources & ICT: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £214–£349)Learning resources & ICT£171Bought-in services: this school £1,109 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £205–£691)Bought-in services£1,109
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,226
£3,657
£3,428–£4,194
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,368
£1,441
£1,026–£1,849
Supply staff
£237
£158
£68–£449
Admin and clerical
£326
£373
£275–£436
Premises
£849
£460
£338–£547
Energy
£199
£117
£95–£148
Learning resources & ICT
£171
£277
£214–£349
Bought-in services
£1,109
£302
£205–£691

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.5m
£9,612
SEN funding (part of grants)
£611k
£1,312
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£158k
£340
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£881k
£1,893

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Marlborough Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances