Barlby Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £127k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kensington and Chelsea · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£30k | £201k | 363 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£103k | £98k | 352 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£26k | £124k | 341 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£68k | £56k | 369 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.4m | -£4k | £52k | 356 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£45k | £96k | 373 |
2024-25 | £3.9m | £4.0m | -£83k | £13k | 368 |
2025-26 | £4.2m | £4.1m | +£113k | £127k | 333 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £12,224 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,768.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,440 | £4,307 | £3,966–£4,747 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,850 | £1,719 | £1,308–£2,110 |
Supply staff | £284 | £308 | £122–£478 |
Admin and clerical | £468 | £436 | £333–£551 |
Premises | £461 | £598 | £489–£644 |
Energy | £229 | £166 | £131–£189 |
Learning resources & ICT | £408 | £279 | £245–£373 |
Bought-in services | £444 | £635 | £257–£913 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Stonebridge School Large reserves
- Jubilee Primary School In deficit
- Hargrave Park School In deficit
- Carterhatch Junior School Large reserves
- Southwark Park Primary School Heading for deficit
- Scott Wilkie Primary School Large reserves
- Cayley Primary School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Battersea Large reserves
- Rotherhithe Primary School Healthy
- Harlesden Primary School Healthy
- Northwold Primary School In deficit
- Granard Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.1m | £12,344 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £560k | £1,682 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £297k | £891 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £73k | £220 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 8% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,850 a pupil, against a typical £1,719 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £229 a pupil, against a typical £166 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,440 a pupil, against a typical £4,307 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barlby Primary School · All Kensington and Chelsea school finances