Schools in Reach

Holy Cross RC School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £294k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£294k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£57kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,481
Pupils
605-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £164k reserve2018-192019-20: £255k reserve2019-202020-21: £333k reserve2020-212021-22: £477k reserve2021-222022-23: £440k reserve2022-232023-24: £439k reserve2023-242024-25: £351k reserve2024-252025-26: £294k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2018-192019-20: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2019-202020-21: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2020-212021-22: income £4.3m, spending £4.2m2021-222022-23: income £4.5m, spending £4.6m2022-232023-24: income £4.7m, spending £4.7m2023-242024-25: income £5.0m, spending £5.1m2024-252025-26: income £5.1m, spending £5.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.7m
-£36k
£164k
620
2019-20
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£92k
£255k
607
2020-21
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£78k
£333k
621
2021-22
£4.3m
£4.2m
+£143k
£477k
588
2022-23
£4.5m
£4.6m
-£37k
£440k
596
2023-24
£4.7m
£4.7m
-£957
£439k
615
2024-25
£5.0m
£5.1m
-£88k
£351k
622
2025-26
£5.1m
£5.2m
-£57k
£294k
605

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,574 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,320.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,042 per pupil; similar schools £3,371 (middle half £3,193–£3,599)Teachers£4,042Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,228 per pupil; similar schools £1,248 (middle half £1,029–£1,513)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,228Supply staff: this school £36 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £97–£356)Supply staff£36Admin and clerical: this school £603 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £223–£404)Admin and clerical£603Premises: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £295–£391)Premises£298Energy: this school £64 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £74–£116)Energy£64Learning resources & ICT: this school £379 per pupil; similar schools £232 (middle half £207–£283)Learning resources & ICT£379Bought-in services: this school £866 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £109–£421)Bought-in services£866
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,042
£3,371
£3,193–£3,599
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,228
£1,248
£1,029–£1,513
Supply staff
£36
£189
£97–£356
Admin and clerical
£603
£289
£223–£404
Premises
£298
£337
£295–£391
Energy
£64
£89
£74–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£379
£232
£207–£283
Bought-in services
£866
£248
£109–£421

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.6m
£7,639
SEN funding (part of grants)
£266k
£440
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£102k
£168
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£509k
£842

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Cross RC School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances