Schools in Reach

Kenmont Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £89k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£89k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£48kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,936
Pupils
213-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £254k reserve2019-202020-21: £175k reserve2020-212021-22: £109k reserve2021-222022-23: £9k reserve2022-232023-24: -£36k reserve2023-242024-25: £41k reserve2024-252025-26: £89k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2024-252025-26: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£57k
£85k
228
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£21k
£254k
221
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£79k
£175k
216
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£65k
£109k
197
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£101k
£9k
186
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£45k
-£36k
209
2024-25
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£77k
£41k
218
2025-26
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£48k
£89k
213

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,709 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,235.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,459 per pupil; similar schools £3,969 (middle half £3,544–£4,567)Teachers£3,459Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,207 per pupil; similar schools £1,606 (middle half £1,384–£1,840)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,207Supply staff: this school £540 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £78–£619)Supply staff£540Admin and clerical: this school £472 per pupil; similar schools £520 (middle half £405–£648)Admin and clerical£472Premises: this school £671 per pupil; similar schools £544 (middle half £454–£663)Premises£671Energy: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £138–£260)Energy£145Learning resources & ICT: this school £346 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £232–£542)Learning resources & ICT£346Bought-in services: this school £741 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £104–£631)Bought-in services£741
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,459
£3,969
£3,544–£4,567
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,207
£1,606
£1,384–£1,840
Supply staff
£540
£276
£78–£619
Admin and clerical
£472
£520
£405–£648
Premises
£671
£544
£454–£663
Energy
£145
£167
£138–£260
Learning resources & ICT
£346
£345
£232–£542
Bought-in services
£741
£359
£104–£631

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£8,753
SEN funding (part of grants)
£45k
£213
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£109k
£512
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£39k
£183

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF KENMONT PTA (charity 1217278, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kenmont Primary School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances