Grazebrook Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £2.4m in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hackney · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £10.8m | £10.0m | +£831k | £1.4m | 1,552 |
2019-20 | £11.4m | £11.1m | +£269k | £1.7m | 1,558 |
2020-21 | £11.4m | £11.4m | -£59k | £1.6m | 1,532 |
2021-22 | £12.6m | £12.7m | -£60k | £1.6m | 437 |
2022-23 | £13.3m | £13.9m | -£675k | £905k | 456 |
2023-24 | £13.9m | £14.3m | -£387k | £518k | 1,542 |
2024-25 | £16.6m | £15.7m | +£880k | £1.3m | 1,794 |
2025-26 | £18.3m | £17.1m | +£1.2m | £2.4m | 1,750 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £9,770 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,138.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,719 | £3,835 | £3,292–£4,103 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,967 | £1,631 | £1,423–£2,069 |
Supply staff | £256 | £136 | £52–£411 |
Admin and clerical | £358 | £313 | £251–£366 |
Premises | £751 | £376 | £325–£530 |
Energy | £151 | £115 | £85–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £593 | £230 | £158–£279 |
Bought-in services | £518 | £195 | £125–£311 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Broadford Primary School Heading for deficit
- Barclay Primary School Large reserves
- Gascoigne Primary School Healthy
- The Woodside Primary Academy Tight
- Plumcroft Primary School In deficit
- Wood End Park Academy Large reserves
- Barley Lane Primary School Healthy
- Elmhurst Primary School Large reserves
- Christchurch Primary School Healthy
- Sudbury Primary School Large reserves
- Sandringham Primary School In deficit
- Uphall Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £17.4m | £9,944 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.1m | £601 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £1.1m | £647 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £1.0m | £592 |
Money raised by parents
GRAZEBROOK SCHOOL PARENT STAFF ASSOCIATION (charity 1084738, Registered) raised £25k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £25k | £11k |
2024-08 | £21k | £21k |
2023-08 | £18k | £16k |
2022-08 | £12k | £18k |
2021-08 | £8k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £518 a pupil, against a typical £195 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £593 a pupil, against a typical £230 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £751 a pupil, against a typical £376 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £151 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Grazebrook Primary School · All Hackney school finances