Schools in Reach

Plumstead Manor School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £2.6m in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Greenwich · Secondary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£2.6m15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£253kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,105
Pupils
1,418-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£1.0m£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: -£840k reserve2018-192019-20: -£532k reserve2019-202020-21: £422k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.4m reserve2021-222022-23: £2.1m reserve2022-232023-24: £2.5m reserve2023-242024-25: £2.8m reserve2024-252025-26: £2.6m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£10.0m£12.0m£14.0m£16.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £12.1m, spending £11.6m2018-192019-20: income £12.4m, spending £12.1m2019-202020-21: income £13.0m, spending £12.1m2020-212021-22: income £13.8m, spending £12.8m2021-222022-23: income £14.4m, spending £13.8m2022-232023-24: income £15.8m, spending £15.4m2023-242024-25: income £16.7m, spending £16.4m2024-252025-26: income £17.2m, spending £17.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£12.1m
£11.6m
+£526k
-£840k
1,432
2019-20
£12.4m
£12.1m
+£309k
-£532k
1,477
2020-21
£13.0m
£12.1m
+£954k
£422k
1,486
2021-22
£13.8m
£12.8m
+£1.0m
£1.4m
1,468
2022-23
£14.4m
£13.8m
+£620k
£2.1m
1,494
2023-24
£15.8m
£15.4m
+£450k
£2.5m
1,498
2024-25
£16.7m
£16.4m
+£300k
£2.8m
1,454
2025-26
£17.2m
£17.4m
-£253k
£2.6m
1,418

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £12,284 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,253.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,900 per pupil; similar schools £5,350 (middle half £5,124–£5,768)Teachers£5,900Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,151 per pupil; similar schools £967 (middle half £541–£1,113)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,151Supply staff: this school £569 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £78–£366)Supply staff£569Admin and clerical: this school £534 per pupil; similar schools £673 (middle half £521–£810)Admin and clerical£534Premises: this school £593 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £422–£600)Premises£593Energy: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £114–£188)Energy£189Learning resources & ICT: this school £677 per pupil; similar schools £513 (middle half £433–£720)Learning resources & ICT£677Bought-in services: this school £2,052 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £122–£319)Bought-in services£2,052
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,900
£5,350
£5,124–£5,768
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,151
£967
£541–£1,113
Supply staff
£569
£149
£78–£366
Admin and clerical
£534
£673
£521–£810
Premises
£593
£516
£422–£600
Energy
£189
£135
£114–£188
Learning resources & ICT
£677
£513
£433–£720
Bought-in services
£2,052
£223
£122–£319

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£16.9m
£11,921
SEN funding (part of grants)
£829k
£584
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£585k
£412
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£387k
£273

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Plumstead Manor School · All Greenwich school finances