Heronsgate Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £495k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Greenwich · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £5.0m | £4.9m | +£137k | £767k | 834 |
2019-20 | £5.1m | £5.1m | +£30k | £797k | 831 |
2020-21 | £5.3m | £5.0m | +£261k | £1.1m | 780 |
2021-22 | £5.2m | £5.6m | -£336k | £722k | 769 |
2022-23 | £5.3m | £5.4m | -£138k | £583k | 752 |
2023-24 | £5.9m | £5.8m | +£88k | £671k | 730 |
2024-25 | £5.9m | £6.0m | -£86k | £584k | 727 |
2025-26 | £6.4m | £6.4m | -£89k | £495k | 692 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,314 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,039.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,150 | £3,594 | £3,370–£4,077 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,650 | £1,572 | £1,188–£1,965 |
Supply staff | £68 | £111 | £40–£313 |
Admin and clerical | £526 | £332 | £267–£389 |
Premises | £759 | £447 | £360–£514 |
Energy | £145 | £109 | £86–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £287 | £231 | £179–£286 |
Bought-in services | £222 | £279 | £143–£492 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Colindale Primary School In deficit
- Invicta Primary School Healthy
- James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the Deaf In deficit
- Featherstone Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Selborne Primary School Healthy
- Devonshire Primary School Large reserves
- Martin Primary School Large reserves
- Foxfield Primary School Large reserves
- William Bellamy Primary School In deficit
- Goodmayes Primary School Large reserves
- New City Primary School Large reserves
- The James Cambell Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.8m | £8,400 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £320k | £463 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £321k | £464 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £543k | £785 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £759 a pupil, against a typical £447 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £526 a pupil, against a typical £332 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £145 a pupil, against a typical £109 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Heronsgate Primary School · All Greenwich school finances